You are here

    • You are here:
    • Home > Issue 30, October 2014 - Preview Number 1

Issue 30, October 2014 - Preview Number 1

Issue Date: 
Wednesday, Oct 01, 2014
Volume 8
Issue No. 30
SNF Issue No. 30
PREVIEW No. 1
(SNF is the successor of ESNF)
September 10, 2014
 
WE SOLICIT CONTRIBUTIONS TO UPCOMING ISSUES
 
APPLIED SUPERCONDUCTIVITY CONFERENCE 2014 SPECIAL ISSUE
Winners of the Best Student Paper Prize
 
FOREWORD
 
Below we publish slide presentations1 and extended abstracts or full text preprints of the nine ASC 2014 student papers winning the first “Best Student Paper Contest” (see PA19).  In each category (Electronics, Large Scale Applications, Materials) we present these in the sequence of prizes (1st, 2nd, 3rd).
 
1 In one case (Materials, 1st Prize), the presentation is accessible in two formats, because the standard PDF does not support animations, which in this presentation play a significant role.
 
 

ELECTRONICS

ST393
(2EPo1D-08)

Riccardo Arpaia, Marco Arzeo, Reza Baghdadi, Shahid Nawaz, Sophie Charpentier, Thilo Bauch, and Floriana Lombardi (First Prize)

ST392
(2EPo2C-10)

Mawardi Saari, Yuya Tsukamoto, Yuichi Ishihara, Toki Kusaka, Koji Morita, Kenji Sakai, Toshihiko Kiwa, Member, IEEE, and Keiji Tsukada, Member, IEEE (Second Prize)

ST391
(1EOr1B-05)

Nathan R. Gemmell, Aongus McCarthy, Baochang Liu, Michael G. Tanner, Sander N. Dorenbos, Val Zwiller, Michael S. Patterson, Gerald S. Buller, Brian C. Wilson, Robert H. Hadfield (Third Prize)

 
LARGE SCALE APPLICATIONS

ST390
(1LOr2B-01)

E. Ravaioli, H. Bajas, V. I. Datskov, V. Desbiolles, J. Feuvrier, G. Kirby, M. Maciejewski, G. Sabbi, H. H. J. ten Kate, A. P. Verweij (First Prize)

ST389
(2LOr2B-05)

Carlos Sanabria, Student Member, IEEE, Peter J. Lee, Senior Member, IEEE, Arnaud Devred, Senior Member, IEEE, and David C. Larbalestier, Fellow, IEEE (Second Prize)

ST388
(1LOr2A-03)

Jiayin Ling, John P. Voccio, Seungyong Hahn, Youngjae Kim, Kazuhiro Kajikawa, Jungbin Song, Juan Bascuñán, and Yukikazu Iwasa (Third Prize)

 
MATERIALS

STP87
(4MPo2C-03)

Ch. Segal, Student Member, IEEE, C. Tarantini, P. Lee, Sr. Member, IEEE, L. Oberli, B. Bordini, A. Ballarino, L. Bottura, Ch. Scheuerlein, D. Richter, B. Sailer, V. Abaecherli, M. Thoener, K. Schlenga, D. Larbalestier, Fellow, IEEE (First Prize)

ST386
(4MPo1D-07)

M. R. Matras, J. Jiang, E. Hellstrom, N. Craig, T. Kametani, U. Trociewitz, P. Chen, D. Larbalestier, Fellow, IEEE (Second Prize)