You are here

    • You are here:
    • Home > Issue 35, January 2016 - Preview Number 1

Issue 35, January 2016 - Preview Number 1

Issue Date: 
Friday, Jan 01, 2016
Volume 10
Issue No. 35
SNF Issue No. 35
PREVIEW No. 1
(SNF is the successor of ESNF)
November 13, 2015
 
WE SOLICIT CONTRIBUTIONS TO UPCOMING ISSUES
 
12th EUROPEAN CONFERENCE ON APPLIED SUPERCONDUCTIVITY
Winners and Runners up of the SNF Best Contributed Preprint Contest
 
 
FOREWORD
 
Submitted to this Contest were 34 preprints in all three categories of Electronics (E), Large Scale Applications (L) and Materials & Conductors (M).  There are no Winners in E, but two Runners up qualify for prepublication.  However, in L, as well as in M, there is one winner of the Contest, and 6, respectively 5 Runners up.
 
Preprints winning the SNF Contest have been selected for prepublication when rated “Excellent” by the SNF panel of experts while the Runners up were rated “Very Good”.   Evaluation and selection criteria are accessible in Guidelines for Authors.  The grade “excellent” is conferred to contributions that meet all criteria of the Contest.  The grade “very good” is given contributions of valuable content, but containing minor defects not detracting from the overall value.  SNF congratulates the authors of Winners and Runners up!
 
 

ELECTRONICS

ST494
2A-E-O1.6

Vincenzo Lacquaniti, Cristina Cassiago, Natascia De Leo, Matteo Fretto, Andrea Sosso, Pascal Febvre, Volodymyr Shaternik, Andrii Shapovalov, Olexandr Suvorov, Mikhail Belogolovskii, Paul Seidel

ST493
3M-E-O1.6

Colin Pegrum, Ting Zhang, Jia Du, and Yingjie Jay Guo

 
LARGE SCALE APPLICATIONS

ST492
1A-LS-P-05.08

Matthias Mentink, Alexey Dudarev, Helder Filipe Pais Da Silva, Christophe Paul Berriaud, Gabriella Rolando, Rosalinde Pots, Benoit Cure, Andrea Gaddi, Vyacheslav Klyukhin, Hubert Gerwig, Udo Wagner, and Herman ten Kate

ST491
2A-LS-P-03.04

ST489
2A-LS-P-05.05

ST488
2A-LS-P-07.09

ST487
3A-LS-P-02.07

E. Ravaioli, B. Auchmann, V.I. Datskov, J. Blomberg Ghini, K. Dahlerup-Petersen, A.M. Fernandez Navarro, G. Kirby, M. Maciejewski, F. Rodriguez Mateos, H.H.J. ten Kate, and A.P. Verweij

ST486
3A-LS-P-07.09

M. Sparing, A. Berger, F. Wall, V. Lux, S. Hameister, D. Berger, M. Hossain, A. Abdkader, G. Fuchs, C. Cherif, L. Schultz

 
MATERIALS AND CONDUCTORS

ST485
3A-WT-P-01.01

C. Scheuerlein, J. Andrieux, M.O. Rikel, J. Kadar, C. Doerrer, M. Di Michiel, A. Ballarino, L. Bottura, J. Jiang, F. Kametani, E.E. Hellstrom, D.C. Larbalestier

ST484
1A-M-O2.9

Kévin Berger, Michael Rudolf Koblischka, Bruno Douine, Jacques Noudem, Pierre Bernstein, Thomas Hauet and Jean Lévêque

ST483
2M-WT-O15

Maria S. Commisso, Eric Maire, Jean-Yves Buffiere, and Daniel Ciazynski

ST482
1A-M-P-04.01

Shaozhu Xiao, Feng Feng, Timing Qu, Hongyuan Lu, Xiangsong Zhang, and Zhenghe Han

ST481
1A-WT-P-01.03

Patrick Pahlke, Max Sieger, Paul Chekhonin, Werner Skrotzki, Alexander Usoskin, Jan Strömer, Jens Hänisch, Ludwig Schultz, and Ruben Hühne

ST480
2A-M-P-02.03

Frederick S. Wells, Alexey V. Pan, X. Renshaw Wang, Igor A. Golovchanskiy, Sergey A. Fedoseev, Hans Hilgenkamp, Anatoly Rozenfeld