You are here

    • You are here:
    • Home > Issue 35, January 2016 - Preview Number 2

Issue 35, January 2016 - Preview Number 2

Issue Date: 
Friday, Jan 01, 2016
Volume 10
Issue No. 35
SNF Issue No. 35
PREVIEW No. 2
(SNF is the successor of ESNF)
January 12, 2016
 
WE SOLICIT CONTRIBUTIONS TO UPCOMING ISSUES
 
24th INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON MAGNET TECHNOLOGY (MT-24)
Selected Plenary and Invited Presentations and Preprints
 
FOREWORD
 
This preview includes three MT-24 plenary slide presentations and eight invited talks, which were submitted to SNF by December 7, 2015. The plenary talks are:
  • Commemorating the 50th anniversary of MT-24 (by M. Wilson),
  • ​Presenting progress in the design of the Korean K-DEMO program, which addresses the next step after ITER (by K. Kim), and
  • ​Describing the high field magnets at the CHMFL (Chinese High Magnetic Field Laboratory, by B. J. Gao). This talk is dealing mostly with resistive magnets and also hybrid magnets. Scientists and engineers involved in superconducting technology should know the present status of these technologies, which are important for various scientific efforts and materials characterization.
Seven of the invited talks address various superconducting magnets, and magnet conductors. One talk summarizes the actual design efforts and developments of high-current cables based on REBCO.
 
Interested MT-24 authors can still submit their invited presentations for possible inclusion into the April 2016 Issue of SNF. The firm submission deadline is January 30, 2016.

CRP65
1PL_01

M. Wilson presented by D. Hawksworth (plenary)

CRP64
2PL_01

Keeman Kim, Sangjun Oh, Jong Sung Park, Kihak Im, Hyung Chan Kim, Gyung-Su Lee, George Neilson, Thomas Brown, Charles Kessel, Peter Titus, and Yuhu Zhai (plenary)

CRP63
4PL_02

B.J. Gao, L.R. Ding, Z.J. Wang, Y. Zhang, J. Li, J. Su (plenary)

ST/STP505
1OrCB_01

V.S. Vysotsky, D.S. Kaverin, L.V. Potanina, K.A. Shutov, I.F. Chensky, S.S. Fetisov, M.V. Kochetov, A.V. Taran, V.I. Tronza, S.A. Lelekhov, V.M. Patrikeev

STP504
1OrCC_01

A. Verweij, B. Auchmann, M. Bednarek, L. Bottura, Z. Charifoulline, S. Feher, P. Hagen, M. Modena, S. Le Naour, I. Romera, A. Siemko, J. Steckert, J-P. Tock, E. Todesco, G. Willering, and D. Wollmann

ST/STP503
3OrAC_02

Matthias Mentink, Alexey Dudarev, Tim Mulder, Jeroen Van Nugteren, and Herman ten Kate

ST/STP502
3OrCC_01

P. Ferracin, G. Ambrosio, M. Anerella, A. Ballarino,... M. Yu

STP500
4OrAB_01

L. García Fajardo, F. Antoniou, A. Bernhard, P. Ferracin, J. Mazet, S. Papadopoulou, Y. Papaphilippou, J. C. Pérez, D. Schoerling

STP499
4OrCC_01

G. Le Bec, J. Chavanne, F. Villar, C. Benabderrahmane, S. Liuzzo, J.-F. Bouteille, L. Goirand, L. Farvacque, J.-C. Biasci, P. Raimondi

 
MATERIALS AND CONDUCTORS

CRP62
3OrAB_01

Walter H. Fietz, Michael J. Wolf, Alan Preuss, Reinhard Heller, and Klaus-Peter Weiss