You are here

    • You are here:
    • Home > Issue 36, April 2016 - Preview Number 1

Issue 36, April 2016 - Preview Number 1

Issue Date: 
Thursday, Mar 31, 2016
Volume 10
Issue No. 36
SNF Issue No. 36
PREVIEW No. 1
(SNF is the successor of ESNF)
February 25, 2016
 
WE SOLICIT CONTRIBUTIONS TO UPCOMING ISSUES
 
24th INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON MAGNET TECHNOLOGY
(MT-24)
 
Additional Invited MT-24 Presentations and Preprint

Runners up in the SNF Best MT-24 Contributed Preprint Contest
 
 
FOREWORD
 
This Preview includes selected MT-24 preprints and slide presentations not pre-published in the January 2016 Issue No. 35.  Of the two late received invited papers, the preprint and slide show by R. Gupta et al. describes a large-aperture SMES magnet wound with 2G HTS tape that reached 12.5 T at 27K and is designed to generate 25 T at 4.2 K.  The annotated slide show of the other paper by Smeibidl et al. presents the most powerful DC magnet for neutron scattering worldwide.  It is constructed as a hybrid with superconducting Nb3Sn “outsert” generating 13 T, and a set of resistive insert coils with cooling power from 4 to 8 MW to generate steady state fields in the range of 26 to 31 T.  The maximum field achieved with a 4 MW resistive coil was 26.2 T.
 
There were no winners in the SNF Contest for Best MT-24 Contributed Preprints.  However, this Preview includes five runners-up on diverse magnet subjects such as magnetic separation, through-wall excitation of a magnet coil by an external-rotor HTS flux pump, and design of HTS conductors for tokamak fusion coils.
 
Preprints are winners of the SNF Contest when rated “Excellent” by the SNF panel of experts while the Runners up are rated “Very Good”.   Evaluation and selection criteria are accessible in Guidelines for Authors.  The grade “excellent” is conferred to contributions that meet all criteria of the Contest.  The grade “very good” is given to contributions of valuable content, but containing minor defects not detracting from the overall value.  SNF congratulates the authors of Runners up!

 

LARGE-SCALE, INVITED

ST/STP512
1OrAB_01

R. Gupta, M. Anerella, P. Joshi, J. Higgins, S. Lalitha, W. Sampson, J. Schmalzle, and P. Wanderer

STP511
3OrCB_01

Peter Smeibidl, Mark Bird, Hartmut Ehmler, Iain Dixon, Jochen Heinrich, Matthias Hoffmann, Stephan Kempfer, Oleksandr Prokhnenko, and Bella Lake

 
 
SNF BEST CONTRIBUTED PREPRINT CONTEST,  RUNNERS UP
 
LARGE-SCALE

ST510
2PoBA_06

E. Ravaioli, V.I. Datskov, G. Dib, A.M. Fernandez Navarro, G. Kirby, M. Maciejewski, H.H.J. ten Kate, A.P. Verweij, and G. Willering

ST509
2PoCF_11

Chris W. Bumby, Andres E. Pantoja, Hae-Jin Sung, Zhenan Jiang, Ravi Kulkarni, and Rodney A. Badcock

ST508
4OrAA_03

Kazuki Yukumatsu, Naoki Nomura, Fumihito Mishima, Yoko Akiyama, and Shigehiro Nishijima

ST507
4OrAA_04

Saori Shibatani, Motohiro Nakanishi, Nobumi Mizuno, Fumihito Mishima, Yoko Akiyama,Hidehiko Okada, Noriyuki Hirota, Hideki Matsuura, Tatsumi Maeda, Naoya Shigemoto, Shigehiro Nishijima

ST506
4OrBC_02

Nikolay Bykovsky, Davide Uglietti, Rainer Wesche, and Pierluigi Bruzzone